Do I legally have to stop using existing driveway?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I legally have to stop using existing driveway?

Our neighbors sold off a tract of land in 1976 and gave the new owners rights to use part of their driveway to access the property. We are the third owners of this property since 1998 and have continued to use the existing driveway as has been done by previous owners and the neighbors never said anything. The property that the driveway is now in it’s 4th ownership by the original owner’s granddaughter it has stayed in the family over the years. She is now asking us to cut in a new driveway after almost 21 years of use by us and a total of 43. We have never been told that we would ever have to do so or that we don’t have the right to use it. What are the laws on this?

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have an actual easement to use the driveway on your or their deed, that easement cannot be taken away: it is as much a part of the property(ies) deed(s), and therefore as much part of the property(ies) as their boundaries or location.
But if there was no actual easement, just oral permission to use the driveway, that is not binding or enforceable: it can be taken away whenever the current owner wishes to take it away, regardless of how long you or your predecessors used the driveway. So if there is no easement, you can be forced to cut a new driveway.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption