Do I legally have to go down to do an exit interview in order to receive my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I legally have to go down to do an exit interview in order to receive my last paycheck?

I may be fired from my company today and they may want to do an exit interview at our office which is an hour and half away from me. I do not want to travel down there just to hear that I was let go and also really don’t want the uncomfortableness of being in the presence of my boss and an HR representative.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You must be paid your last paycheck no matter what; you did the work and therefore must be paid for  it. If not paid,  you may sue.

If your employer wishes to do an exist interview and you do not want to, they can't hold the paycheck over your head, but they may offer you something to induce you to appear: for example, they could offer you some payment for doing the interview, or to extend your benefits for a week, etc. If you they have offered you severance, then unless that severance is guaranted by some employment contract, they could possibly hold *that* over your head--i.e. make it a requirement to do an exit interview to receive severance. But your regular last paycheck, that you are entitled to regardless of the interview. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption