Do I have to work all the overtime assigned me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to work all the overtime assigned me?

I have been scheduled to work from 8 am to 5 pm, then come back from 6:45 pm to 7 am. Are there laws preventing this? I work for a sheriff’s office. Also, I have been scheduled to work while I am on vacation out of state. Do I have to cut my vacation short because of this?

Asked on August 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary? If not, a worker can be scheduled to work as many hours/day in a row as their employer sees fit. That having been said, some professions/occupations are exempted such as certain medical personnel, truckers, airline pilots, etc. Borrom line, it appears that you have no claim here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption