Do I have to testify for an employee who the owner sexually harassed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to testify for an employee who the owner sexually harassed?

I work at a motel. The owner is charged with sexual battery of an employee. I’m also an employee; if I’m

subpoenaed do I have to testify?

Asked on February 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If not subpoenaed (e.g. only "asked"), you would not have to testify. BUT if subpoenaed, you must testify on pain on of "contempt of court"--that is, of potentially being fined by the court or even imprisoned. The only grounds (for all practical purposes; there are some other rare exceptions that might apply in limited cases) are:
1) You testimony might incriminate you of a crime.
2) You are married to the person you are testifying about.
3) The testimony would be of something your attorney only (and not other person) said to or told you (and not which you perceived with your own senses)--i.e. attorney-client privilege.
Otherwise, if subpoenaed, you will have to testify, and not wanting to testify against your own employer is not grounds to refuse. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption