Do I have to talk to a cop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to talk to a cop?

My friend got caught stealing some things from a store and I was with her when it happened. They took us back into a room. They checked our bags and mine was clear so they said I was free to go. They didn’t take my info or anything. A cop came and talked to her and she has to appear in court. The cop went to her house to issue her papers and they said they wanted to talk to me. I called the cop to clarify and he said that I was a witness and he wanted me to come to the court house with her so he could talk to me and get my side of the story. I asked if I was in trouble and he said someone claims they saw me take something but I didn’t. The one thing I did was put something in my friends bag that she asked me to put in there. However, the day it happened someone brought up that they saw that but I still wasnt in any trouble that day. What should I do? Do I have to talk to the cop? Should I? I’m pretty scared. Why would they bring it up so long after it happened?

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should you speak with the police without having an attorney present (or at least consulting with one). The fact is that you are facing possible criminal charges. Further, the police are experienced and trained in getting suspects to make incriminating statements about either themselves or others. Again, do not go in for questioning, since you are undern no legal duty to do so. This is true even if the police show up at your use and attempt to question you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption