Do I have to take FMLA when on workers comp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to take FMLA when on workers comp?

I had an injury at work and being out of work for a week. I was told by my employer that I am covered by workers comp but that I also have to apply for FMLA. Is that a regular procedure? Why do have to apply for FMLA? What will happen if don’t apply for FMLA? Can I be fired if don’t apply for FMLA even though I am covered under workers comp?

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Worker's Comp and FMLA are different things, with different purposes. Worker's Comp provides compenation for work-related injuries, medical care, or lost wages--but it does not excuse absences; it only provides compensation. On the other hand FMLA gives you up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave--so it excuses up to 12 weeks of absences--for medical care, injury, rehabilitation, etc. (assuming both you and your company are covered, which you evidently are); it does not, however, provide compensation. So you get money from Worker's Comp and you get your absences excused through FMLA. If you are missing more work than you can cover with paid time off (e.g. vacation or sick days you earned, assuming you have these), then yes, you would need to use FMLA despite receiving compensation from Worker's Comp.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption