Do I have to sign another at will contract. Can an at will contract be updated and only applied to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to sign another at will contract. Can an at will contract be updated and only applied to me?

I feel the HR lady at my work is threatening me and harassing by providing me
with documents because I had made a complaint about her violating my
confidentiality. Two weeks after the complaint I receive ‘updated’ confidentiality
and at will documents. I am the only employee to have received these documents.
I had signed an at will contract at the beginning of my employment, just as all the
other employees. There’s under 30 employees in the company I work for. I feel
that with the wording and nature of these documents, shes directly targeting me
because of my complaint. Can she legally offer these documents to me only, if its
a company policy change, and do I have to sign them? Can she fire me for not
signing them? Can I create a document explaining my fear of signing the
documents and explain I had previously acknowledged my at will contract and
have it notarized?

Asked on October 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it may be targetted ony to you: there is no law or legal requirement that all employees be treated alike or fairly, and an employer may choose to change the terms and conditions under which only one at will employee works--and may choose to target an employee who had filed a non-protected complaint (and unfortunately a complaint that the employer violated confidentiality is not protected). Based on what you write, this is legal; if you are an at-will employee, the employer may do essentially whatever it likes about your employment, and may terminate you for not complying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption