Do I have to sign and get notarized a “receipt for assets” that the executor of my father’s estate is requiring to disburse the remaining funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to sign and get notarized a “receipt for assets” that the executor of my father’s estate is requiring to disburse the remaining funds?

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Sounds to me as if the Executor is protecting themselves as well as the estate by requiring that you acknowledge receipt of your inheritance. Why would you object to signing same?  As for it being a requirement prior to distribution it is unclear. But I think it is wise of the executor and will be part of the accounting for the estate in any event. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption