Do I have to sign an addendum for an agreement after my divorce has been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to sign an addendum for an agreement after my divorce has been filed?

I agreed and signed to give my ex-wife 10% of my TSP (Thrift Savings Plan), which is a military sponsored IRA. The divorce was filed and executed by the judge. I sent the appropriate paperwork, with all court documents to TSP to inform them of the distribution entitlement. TSP denied distribution to her due to their regulations requiring court documents containing the words,

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for the situation that caused the marriage to deteriorate abd I can surelly understand how you feel.  But, you entered in to a stipultion of settlement as to your assets correct?  That is a contract and I am fairly certain that somewhere in there there is a provision that states you will take the steps necessary to make sure she gets what you agreed to.  So I would say that the answer is yes, you need to execute that agreement. If you don't then she can askt he court to force you and likely get attorneys fees to boot.  It is time to move on.  Take the last step necessary to cut your ties to her.  You should look forward a to a better life ahead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption