Do Ihave to show up to a notice of deposition?

UPDATED: Dec 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do Ihave to show up to a notice of deposition?

I need to know if I have to go talk to my wife’s lawyer. He sent me a deposition letter. I am not represented by a lawyer.

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon


Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Typically, you do need to show up at the deposition.  If you do not show up at the deposition and you are a party to the litigation, your wife's laweyr could file a motion to compel you to appear at the deposition, including a request to pay the costs incurred at the missed deposition and the attorney's fees for the cost of bringing the motion.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption