Now that my mother has passed away, do I have to share money with my brother if it was in the account that she and I had jointly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Now that my mother has passed away, do I have to share money with my brother if it was in the account that she and I had jointly?

Asked on November 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, no, assuming it's actually a joint account or payable on death. However, it sounds like you might have been able to write checks and such for your mother, and that can be accomplished without actually creating a joint account.

Elderly folks who want to have a son or daughter with the power to write checks and such should consider accomplishing that goal by a power of attorney rather than by a joint account (or keep the joint account to a minimum). A joint account can create confusion during life (such as during your son or daughter's divorce) and can undermine your wishes after death (as in the case where a sibling wants to avoid sharing an inheritance).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption