Do I have to send out a demand letter to a past landlord for expenses I incurred due to a house being deemed uninhabitable or do I just make go to small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to send out a demand letter to a past landlord for expenses I incurred due to a house being deemed uninhabitable or do I just make go to small claims court?

My landlord promised to reimburse me for moving expenses and high water bills due to leaks that constantly occurred in my former residence. Now he has changed his mind. The house was full of mold and I had to move due to the extensive work that needed to be done. Can/should I take him to court to recover money he promised to me?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should send him a letter clearly demanding the payment. Then he does not want to pay then you would have to go to small claim to recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption