Do I have to return a set of appliances I purchased for a renovation property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to return a set of appliances I purchased for a renovation property

I was contracted to renovate a home in Savannah, GA. The company that I
contracted with mutually parted ways last week. I was at the very end of the
project and took with me the appliances that would have gone in the property. I
have not yet paid for the appliances, and got them on credit through a vendor
account. The appliances are in my name and my business name. The property owner
is demanding that I return the appliances to the property or they will file a
police report. I don’t want to get in legal trouble, but technically, I’m
financially responsible for the set of appliances. Legally, do I have to return
them? We are talking 1500 in appliances.

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The issue is whether they had been installed. Once installed in the property, they are part of it and you cannot remove them--it would be a form of theft and/or vandalism. You could certainly sue for money you are owed for them, as per the contract, agreement, etc., but cannot take out anything you had installed in the home.
If they had not yet been installed, they did not become part of the home and you had no obligation to give them to the homeowner, but could certainly agree to sell them to him for some mutually agreeable price, if you chose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption