DoI have to respond to a motion to dismiss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to respond to a motion to dismiss?

I filed small claims against insurance company because they failed to pay for the full amount for my car damages. The insurance lawyer filed motion to dismiss. Do I have to respond to it in writhing or can I wait for hearing date?

Asked on June 13, 2011 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically, you don't need to respond at all, since if the motion is not made on valid grounds or with a good basis, it should not be granted. That said, if you were to not show up, there's an excellent chance the court would find against you as a matter of course.When a motion is not uncontested, the court will often not examine it critically and will simply take its assertions, claims, etc. more  or less at face value.

Furthermore, the court does not always hear oral arguments on motions--you need to check with the judge's chambers--and sometimes decides on the papers. In that event, not putting in a written response could doom your case, since the motion would then be uncontested. Therefore, the most practical and best option is to both file a written response to the motion and to show up for the hearing, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption