Do I have to report a dog bite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to report a dog bite?

The owner is a friend of mine, the dog is current on all its vaccinations and it was not a vicious attack or even attack really. I did go to the hospital to make sure the would was clean and when asked to fill out the form I only filled out my information for contact. I do not want to report the bite; it has been worked out between us. Do I have a legal right to refuse?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal obligation to report being bitten by a dog.  Your friend should pay your hospital bill, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption