Do I have to replace my landlord’s carpets?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to replace my landlord’s carpets?

I rented a condo for 15 months. The house was given to me in

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your dogs did stain the carpet or otherwise cause some odor that can't be wiped out by ordinary, end of tenancy cleaning, then yes, you are responsible. Tenants are liable for all damage--which includes irreducible odors and/or stains--which they, their family, their guests, and their pets caused. If you believe he is lying and can't prove that your pets caused the odor, you could refuse to pay, let him sue you, and defend yourself in court--if he can't prove his case, he can't force you to pay. But if you believe that it may well be that your dogs caused an odor which reasonably requires replacing the carpets (since new tenants will not want carpetting which smells of dog), then you are better off trying to work out a payment or amount you are comfortable with. If you can settle, get the terms of the settlement in wrtiting, signed by the landlord.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption