Do I have to provide speeding info to auto insurance if they can’t see speed over limit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide speeding info to auto insurance if they can’t see speed over limit?

I received a notice of violation from over a year ago from my auto
insurance. I called and was told my son had a ticket from a year ago but it
just shows as speeding and they need for me to provide ticket information
as to the speed over the limit on ticket?

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you don't provide them this information, they could drop you. Insurers are not obligated to provide insurance; they choose to be in the business of providing insurance. Therefore, since they choose voluntarily to do this, they can freely determine criteria for eligibility and rates, as well as the information they require from their insureds, and can drop anyone who does not comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption