Do I have to provide proof of other insurance for someone in my house if a carrier has already required a sign off tthat hey won’t drive my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide proof of other insurance for someone in my house if a carrier has already required a sign off tthat hey won’t drive my car?

My carrier dropped a member of my household for poor driving record and accidents. That person now has their own coverage. My carrier requested that I have the other driver sign a declaration they they will not drive my vehicle. Now they want proof of the other drivers insurance as well. I do not understand the need for both.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Insurance Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be because of the other person is in an accident your insurance company will want to make sure that their insurance is primary and yours is secondary.  If they live in your house some states allow "stacking" of policies as well.  that means that if that person causes serious injury they can stack the policies up until their injuries are properly compensated.  Their policy would go first.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption