Do I have to provide for my wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide for my wife?

I have choose to no longer be with my wife and will be filing for a divorce. Am I

obligated to continue paying for her stuff?

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry that things have not worked out.  So spousal support depends on the length of the marriage as well as many other facts that have developed over the years though case law, etc.  Does your wife stay home with the children?  Are there children for that matter?  I strongly suggest that you go and speak with an attorney for a consultation.  They are generally flat fee for a half hour or so.  Bring with you your finanical information and the attorney should be able to give you an idea as to what your wife will be entitled to upon separation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption