Do I have to provide any information to my former employer after he just recently terminated my employment with him?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide any information to my former employer after he just recently terminated my employment with him?

I was the controller for his very small company, about 32 employees and 6M in revenues. He terminated my employment without any notice or severance package. Also, I have not been paid my accrued vacation. He now wants me to answer questions that my replacement is bringing up via email to make her transition smoother. Am I under any obligation to respond to their requests? I am no longer an employee with no chance of being reinstated.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are under a legal obligation (i.e. a written post-employment contract or the like) to provide such information, you need not provide any to your ex-employer. As for not receiving any notice of discharge, severance or accrued but unused vacation pay, without an employment contract or union agreement stating otherwise, you were not entitled to any.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption