Do I have to provide a copy of my social security card for a rental agreement even though the number is on the application and credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to provide a copy of my social security card for a rental agreement even though the number is on the application and credit report?

Am I required to provide a copy of my SS card for a 1 year lease on a home even though the SSN is on the rental application and also credit report, etc. Makes me nervous for someone to have a copy of my actual card.

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I know of no specific requirement that an applicant for a lease must provide a copy of his or her actual social security card as part of the application process. I see legitimate concerns about providing a copy of the card to some person one does not know as opposed to simply providing the required information as to the numbers of one's social security number.

If you have such concerns about providing the copy of your social security card to the person who requested it as part of your rental application, I would simply ask specific questions as to the actual need for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption