Do I have to pay to take back my maiden name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay to take back my maiden name?

Divorce in Florida about 6
years ago but the name change
was not in the decree. I moved
home to Texas want my maiden
name back

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a petition for a name change.  It takes roughly thirty to sixty days... just depending on the court where your application for a name change lands.  The process begins with filing of a petition and ends with an entry of an order where they judge grants your request for a name change.  You will need to submit  copy of your criminal history to demonstrate that you are not seeking the name change for a bad purpose.  It takes a couple of weeks to get your criminal history, but this is the only hoop really required to obtain the name change. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption