Do I have to pay to have my mechanic to put my car back together if the job wasn’t completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay to have my mechanic to put my car back together if the job wasn’t completed?

If a mechanic states that he is going to repair a vehicle and does not complete the job, does he need to return the vehicle to the owner in the condition the vehicle was brought to him? Is that owner responsible to pay for that vehicle to be put back together even though the job was not completed?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the automotive industry throughout the United States is that when you bring in a vehicle for repair to a licensed mechanic, the consumer signs a written estimate for the work of repair and a copy is given to the consumer.

If you received such an estimate, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the mechanic and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the mechanic hired to fix the vehicle cannot adequately repair the vehicle, he or she is obligated to place the auto in the condition it was in when brought to the shop at "no charge".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption