What to do ifIhave been put into collections over a gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifIhave been put into collections over a gym membership?

I had a 3 year membership with a fitness gym and I paid it faithfully for 2 years. Then I asked to cancel because I was not happy with the service and I could no longer afford it. They agreed to make it a 1 last payment 0f $34.99 and I was in a jam and did not have it. So now they put me in collections and are trying to charge me over $400 saying that I owe because my membership is still active. All this because I could not make the last payment. I have not been using the facility for months; I think it’s a rip off. I don’t have it. I’m struggling being low income.

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good afternoon and thanks for posting to our site. I hope to assist you in navigating how best to proceed and urge you to post again if you need additional information. To get right to the point a creditor is within their rights to pursue you for an unpaid debt. If as you said it was supposed to be cancelle3d you will want to gather any information you may have. Do you know who yo spoke to or what they said? An issue you will have is that the gym continued billing you and you I assume did not contest receiving the monthly bills which is what they may argue. My advise which I urge you to take is to have an attorney assist you here. Most attorneys will handle this for a nominal fee only to increase if it is necessary to go to court. I have handled many CT collections and on average in a situation like this a creditor may be willing to settle as it is not worth their costs and time to pursue the matter in a court. I wish you luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption