Do I have to pay my parent rent money to live at home if I’m 19 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my parent rent money to live at home if I’m 19 years old?

I am a full-time student at a community college and hold a part-time job. My parents are divorced and I moved out at 18 to live with my stepsister. She picked up and moved to a different state and left me with no place to stay. I recently moved back in with my mother and she enforces a $300/month rent on me. We have no contract or lease agreement. Am I required to pay her to live at home because I’m over 18?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you want to live there, then yes--you have to pay whatever rent your mother wants to charge. There is no right to live in another's home once you are an adult--perhaps many or most parents would let an adult child stay with them, but they do not have to. At age 18, you are now legally an adult and your parents no longer have to support or care for you.

If the rent is too high for you, or you think it's wrong to pay your mother, your recourse is to either move out (to find somewhere else to live) or try to negotiate a different arrangement. But she has an absolute, unequivocal right to charge rent if she wants--or indeed, to simply refuse to let you live there under any circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption