Do I have to payback my employer the costs of education that were paid by my employer?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to payback my employer the costs of education that were paid by my employer?

When I was offered a job my offer letter included that I would stay for 18 months or I would have to repay $5,000 for education/training costs. I have been employed 1 year and am now leaving. I gave my employer 2 weeks notice. How binding is that contract? I known specifically of people who have done the same and have not been asked to repay. Can they legally ask some people to pay it back without asking others?

Asked on March 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) An agreement to repay training or education costs is, as a general matter, completely legal and enforceable. In terms of your particular situation, any agreement or contract is governed by its specific terms, so you would need to bring the offer letter and any other relevant documentaton to an attorney to review the exact langauge. It is possible that this particular agreement is not binding, based, for example, on how it is written, but again, as a general matter, such agreements are enforceable.
2) There is no obligation whatsoever on an employer to treat all employees the same: they may seek reimbursement from some employees but not others without affecting their right to reimbursement or the enforcability of your agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption