Do I have to pay my employer back for a paid work trip ifI quit the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my employer back for a paid work trip ifI quit the company?

My employer told me I was going to TX for a work trip/seminar. The day before I was supposed to leave, I quit my job. My employer is now telling me he will not issue my paycheck because it has been dissolved by the expenses he incurred for the ir fare and hotel; in fact I owe him money. Can he do this or am I owed my wages for the time worked?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are two different issues:

1) You have to be paid for all time worked--period. The employer may not hold back money from your paycheck without youer agreement or permission (such as for health insurance you're paying for), even if you may legitimately owe him money for some reason.

2) If you cause, through intentional acts or negligence, your employer to incur losses or costs, the employer *may* be able to seek compensation from you. To do so, he'd have to sue you (and win). In this case, if you knew there was a trip booked for you and you quit the day before it, it may be that your employer, if so inclined, could sue you for those amounts and recover them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption