Do I have to pay my contractor full price if he missed his scheduled completion time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my contractor full price if he missed his scheduled completion time?

We have a contract it states 30 days; it has been 7 weeks.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So what you are saying is that he has breached the agreement so you want to invalidate it and re negotiate the agreement.  You can not also just breach it by not paying him (2 wrongs do not make a right) and if he is unwilling to renegotiate then you may have to ask a court to intervene.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption