Do I have to pay my company back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my company back?

I have been working for a company for 3 years. I am an employee based on City A. The company has been having me also work at City B 3 days of the week then I drive back to City A. I have been getting paid mileage when I drive to City B to City A. Now, company says that I shouldn’t have been getting mileage and now I

owe them $4,000. Do I have to pay?

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you don't. Whether or not you "should" have gotten mileage, they choose to pay you mileage--even if they rethought it later, because *at the time* they agreed to pay you mileage, they have no right to take the money back now. It's like how if they were paying you, say, $25/hour, then decided they could have gotten you to work for $20/hour, they can reduce your wage in the future--but they can't make you give back the money they voluntarily paid you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption