DoI have to pay for health insurance while I’m on workers comp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to pay for health insurance while I’m on workers comp?

My company sent me a demand letter for a bill for family health care premium that I paid weekly but now I’m on workers comp. Do I pay this or do I have to explain I can’t afford this on a discounted wage from workers comp and will I get dropped by them very nervous this is my family’s only health care.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would still have to pay your share of the health insurance premiums--being on worker's compensation does not mean that the employer must now pay the entirety of your insurance. Also, the fact that you may not be able to afford the insurance at this moment does not absolve you of the responsibility to pay for it. If you fail to pay your portion, you could therefore be dropped from coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption