Do I have to pay full rent for repairs not done aftera 4month notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay full rent for repairs not done aftera 4month notice?

I contacted the landlord in 4-5 months ago about the rotting window frame allowing the window pane to slide down and wind and rain to blow in. To date no repair or attempt to repair the window has been made. What is my responsibility and that of the landlord?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the landord has failed to make the needed repairs to the rotting window frame that you requested months ago, I would write him or her another letter about the problem stating a time deadline to fix it or you will contact he local permit and building department about the situation and a need for an inspection.

Keep a copy of the letter for future reference. If the due date for the repair comes and goes, contact the local permit and building department to seek a full inspection of the rental. Potentially the inspection may uncover other matters requiring the landlord to do much more than the window repair.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption