Do I have to pay for work done almost a year ago if it was not invoiced until this month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for work done almost a year ago if it was not invoiced until this month?

I made numerous pleas (verbal, telephonic and in person) at the time of completion regarding payment. However, they were all ignored and never answered. I even wrote saying I considered the account closed.

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay, and no, your letter indicating that you considered the account closed has no effect whatsoever. He can effectively invoice up you up to three years after the work is done. After three years, if you refused or failed to pay, he could not longer bring a legal action to enforce the debt or contract, since the statute of limitations would have expired--therefore, there'd be no point in invoicing after three years, since at that time, you could just ignore the invoice.

However, until the statutory period (3 years) is up, they can invoice you and you have to pay, or else risk being sued. Your statement that you consider the account closed is irrelevant because neither party can unilaterally affect the rights of the other.

It is certainly unusual to wait so long to invoice, but as stated above, it is not illegal, and the invoice is still enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption