Do I have to pay for a lien since I’ve been making payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for a lien since I’ve been making payments?

I got sued by a credit card company and lost because I didn’t go to court. When I received the judgment in the mail, I followed it to a tee. I have been making $35 weekly payments for months now and have never missed one. Still the lawyers still found it necessary to put a lien on my condo and they expect me to pay for it. Its not in the court judgment and I feel its unfair. Do I have to pay it?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you did was commendable.  But here is the issue: if the judgement was never vacated - gotten rid of - and a stipulation of settlement in writing was never put in to place then they have a right to execute in any manner permitted under the law. Filing a lien is one of those rights of collection.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption