Do I have to pay for the half of the next months rent if I give a 30 day notice in the middle of the current month even though I’m moving in a few days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for the half of the next months rent if I give a 30 day notice in the middle of the current month even though I’m moving in a few days?

I’m currently living in an apartment where I got a lease for 1 year and after that year it is on a month-to-month basis. The lease ended a couple months back and now I’ve decided to move out. I applied for an apartment a month ago but never gave the landlord a 30 notice since I wasn’t sure If I would be chosen for the apartment that I applied in. It turns out that I qualified so now Im moving out In 2 days. I gave my landlord the letter today and she told me that I owe an additional 20 days of next month since I am giving her the 30 day notice today

9/20. I am not prepared for that amount that she claims I owe because I used that money for the deposit of the apartment I am currently moving into. What will happen if I move now but don’t pay the 20 days of next month since I’m not gonna be living here?

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you don't pay, you landlord can sue you for the money (e.g. in small claims) and win. Month-to-month means you have to give a month's notice (at least) of moving out; since leases and rentals generally start on the 1st of the month, so that if you are there when a month starts, you owe rent for the whole month. You generally would have to give notice by or before August 31 to end your tenancy September 30th--so a month's notice--and would have paid for the last 10 days in September even though you did not need them. If you failed to provide advance notice and instead provided notice on September 18th or so, it is effective for the end of October, so she could really hold you liable for all of October's rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption