Do I have to pay for past gas usage even if the meter was broken and I was still getting billed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for past gas usage even if the meter was broken and I was still getting billed?

My gas company sent a letter saying that I owe almost $500 in adjusted usage because their meter wasn’t working correctly since mid-last year. The gas company did not replace the meter until last month. The company said that the bill was adjusted based on the U.S. Weather Bureau’s reported daily temperatures and the heating requirements for my home. Now, they want back payment for when the meter wasn’t working correctly.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the gas meter for the unit you occupy was not working properly and you owe an additional $500, the gas company has the burden of proving that the meter was not working properly and that you owe an additional $500.

I would not pay any money to the gas company until you are satisfied that you owe what the gas company says you do. Until then, I would not make any payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption