Do I have to pay for both lunch money and child support on the day that my wife has our children?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for both lunch money and child support on the day that my wife has our children?

I have the children Monday at 8 am to Thursdayat 1:30 pm. She makes the same amount as I do but I pay her child support because she has one more overnight than I do. She says I should pay for school lunch on Thursday because I have them until 1:30 but I say I pay her child support for that day so she needs to pay for Thursday lunches. It was not stipulated in the divorce settlement.

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that you are embroiled in an issue between you and your ex wife that has nothing to do with paying for the school lunch and that you can not see the forrest from the trees in this situation.  How the court in your area would rule on thi issue is unknown to me but I am guessing that school lunch is reall not that expensive, correct?  And that although I can see her point that they eat before you give them to her for the day and so food for lunch should be your responsibility, and I see your point that the support you pay if for the entire day of Thursday, who is caught in the middle here?  So why don't you split the 3 bucks or whatever it costs rather than pay lawyers hundreds to litigate the issue?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption