Do I have to pay for a divorce if my wife was the one who committed adultry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for a divorce if my wife was the one who committed adultry?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, adultry means very little in a divorce.  The court may order one party to pay the cost of the divorce including the other spouse's attorney fees.  However, this will be based on financial matters and not on fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption