Do I have to pay for carpet that was not damaged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for carpet that was not damaged?

I rented for 2 years. We cannot agree that there was damage to carpet any rooms. The apartment was previously rented to another renter for a year. I am being made to pay for new carpet cost and the carpet was not damaged. I had no pets and my son was 12 year old and did not put stains in the carpet. I contacted BBB and they still placed the account on my credit. They did not serve me so I could show a court pictures of the carpet. Can I do anything about getting this off my credit report?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, ordinary wear and tear of a rental is not to be assessed against a former tenant. Such items would include carpets which are depreciated over a seven (7) year time period. From what you have written, even if the carpets were damaged by you and were not brand new at the time, you should not be required to pay the former landlord for brand new carpets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption