Do I have to pay extra money than the treatment estimate form I signed before the surgery because they made a mistake calculating the cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay extra money than the treatment estimate form I signed before the surgery because they made a mistake calculating the cost?

I had a wisdom teeth extraction. Before the surgery, I agreed to sign the treatment estimate form and to pay $968 stated on that form. However, after the surgery, when I received the bill, they asked me to pay $1550, because they said the treament estimate was a wrong one. Do have to pay the extra money?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Thomas Reilly / Albert W Chianese & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The dentist can not change the bill after the treatment.  If nothing unsual took place during the surgery the price you agreed upon should not change.  If they had given you the higher amount you could have went elsewhere for the treatment.  Did you pay the $968?  If so the dentist will have to sue you for the difference.  If you have the estimate agreement that will be your defense to that lawsuit.   There is rarley any complication to a wisdom tooth extraction that the dentist shouldn't know about prior to the surgery.  IF the dentist insist on pursuing the higher amount suggest that the dispute be heard by the dental society in your county or that the office of the professions determine if his bill is valid.  The office of the professions license dentists.  Their number is 800-442-8106.  I hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption