Do I have to pay back relocation expenses if I never signed a contract regarding this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay back relocation expenses if I never signed a contract regarding this?

I was a temporary worker for a company who later hired me to work in another location out-of-state; relocation expenses were reimbursed. But due to other obligations I am required to leave my position after 7 months. I have never signed a contract nor verbally agreed to pay any part of it back if I were to leave early. If they were to ask me to repay them would I have to?

Asked on December 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, IF there was no agreement that you would repay certain relocation expenses in the event you leave employment within a specified or certain time, you will not have to repay them--this is exactly why there usually is such an agreement, because one is needed to ensure repayment. Arguably, it may be the case that if it can be shown that you committed fraud--e.g. you took the job never intending to keep it, and only to have your relocation for other purposes paid for--then they might be able to come after you for the money  (they'd have to sue), but the burden would be on them, as the suing party, to adduce evidence of the alleged fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption