Do I have to pay a contractor his final payment if a job is incomplete and/or he refuses to finish the job that is contracted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a contractor his final payment if a job is incomplete and/or he refuses to finish the job that is contracted?

Contract states half upon start, remaining half when job is completed. Contractor is refusing to finish the job and wants to reduce final $1700 by $450 for the work he refuses to do. I feel it will cost me way more than $450 to contract someone else to do what he not only is refusing to do but what he also didn’t complete. I have contract and supporting pictures of incomplete work and texts from him refusing to finish the job.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the contractor immediately for breach of contract without making the final payment.  When there is a material breach of contract (one that goes to the heart of the contract/ the basis of the bargain), you can sue for breach of contract without tendering your performance (making the final payment in this case).

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for breach of contract) would be the cost of completion.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by hiring someone to complete the work whose charges are comparable to other contractors in the area.  If you hired the most expensive contractor you could find to complete the work, you would have failed to mitigate damages and your damages would be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption