Do I have to pay a civil judgment to a company that has filed bankruptcy and no longer exists?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a civil judgment to a company that has filed bankruptcy and no longer exists?

I want to pay my debt but cannot locate the company anymore. Do I still have to pay this debt and what about if I cannot find who to pay it?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not unless they contact you.. However, it may still be relfected in your credit score.  Contact the credit agency and find out how to remove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption