Do I have to pay a 1099 employee for work that I decided I didn’t want her to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a 1099 employee for work that I decided I didn’t want her to do?

1099 employee told us the had to quit do to “Conflict of Interest” but she then wanted to work another week she was originally asked. I told her no thank you. Now she wants to be paid for that week

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you told her to not do the work, then you do not have to pay her, unless there had been a contract or agreement in place (such as written contract) in which you had already committed to the work; in that instance, depending on the exact circumstances (e.g. did she actually quit, or did she just indicate that she thought she had a conflict and might have to?), you may be obligated to pay her. Otherwise, if she did work without authorization, and more, against your specific instructions, she essentially donated or gifted the work to you; she cannot make you pay for work you did not ask her to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption