Do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay?

My wife’s business front needs here sign replaced so I got a quote from the sign company that is neighbor to my company. I felt the quote was high so I got 2 more quotes. I informed my neighbor that I was going with

another company 2 weeks after receiving his quote. This was all verbal and he mentioned no fee for the quote. When I informed him we would be using another company he told me his time isn’t free and sent me a $300 bill for his estimate. Am I legally obligated to pay?

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You'd only have to pay if you had agreed to pay: so if he had informed you before you asked him to generate the quote that there would be a charge for it (either in all cases or if you did not end up hiring him) and with knowledge of that (and so effectively agreeing to it) you still asked him to quote you. But if you had no knowledge that the quote was not free, you would not be liable for the money--you cannot be charged amounts you do not agree in some way to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption