Do I have to pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay

I hired a person al trainer and signed a 12 month contract. I’ve worked with him for 6 months and he quit his gym and is going to

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he can't fulfill his contract--i.e. he can't provide the training when he was supposed to--he can't charge you once he breaches his obligations. So if he stops training you, you don't have to pay him. The law states that when someone breaches their contract, the other party can treat the contract as terminated by that breach and is no longer obligated to pay for services not being rendered. If he won't return all the money, you could sue him, such as in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") for the money. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption