Do I have to offer direct deposit to all employees or can I offer it to only some?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to offer direct deposit to all employees or can I offer it to only some?

Dilemma is this, one employee has been asking for direct deposit since he came on board. We are a small company with less than 17 employees. It is quite cost prohibitive for us to do this. However, this particular employee along with 2 others, live 30 miles from our main office. I want to try and accommodate him. May I offer direct deposit only to employees who live 30 miles away or do I have to offer it to everyone? I want to be fair and also do this legally and I have no idea and could not find an answer online.

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, does this action violate the terms of any employment contract or union agreement? If not, then absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same (or even fairly). Therefore, so long as some employees are receiving lesser treatment but it is not due to their race, religion, disability, gender, age, etc., then it is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption