Do i have to move my wrecked car from the junkyard and pay storage fee if the accident was not my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i have to move my wrecked car from the junkyard and pay storage fee if the accident was not my fault?

I was in a car accident 2 weeks ago. The accident was not my fault and the police report states that too. The adjuster from the person that hit me is demanding that i get my wrecked car out of the wreck yard and move it elsewhere. The junkyard has sent me a 30-day notice already and is asking for storage fees. I don’t have the money to pay the fees or a place to move the wrecked car to.

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have auto insurance for your damaged car, you should contact your claims representative handling the accident to ask where you can have your car hauled from one location to another. If the car is deemed a total by your carrier, then you should simply have your carrier pay you the insurance pay out for it and let the carrier dispose of the vehicle.

If the car can be repaired, you should have it then hauled to a repair facility so that work can begin on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption