Do I have to let the dealer put a GPS on my car 2 months after buying it?

UPDATED: Mar 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to let the dealer put a GPS on my car 2 months after buying it?

I bought a car 2 months ago that the dealer was forced to finance after the 10 day clause passed and they failed to get it financed. Yes, I have bad credit but I have already paid them $4000 down and a my first monthly payment. They now want me to bring the car in so that they can put a GPS tracking system on it saying they can’t get the car financed otherwise. They already told me that they financed it themselves and I have already made my first payment. A GPS is not in any contract that I signed. Can they compel me to do this at this point?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under General Practice, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your purchase contract for the car that you purchased says nothing about a gps system placed on the vehicle pending your payments on it nor there are no other documents that you signed with respect to this car allowing for the installation of the gps, you are not contractually obligated to have the dealership place such a device in the car you are making payments on.

From what you have written, the dealership that you bought the car from cannot compel you to have such a device installed in the vehicle you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption