Do I have to let my employer know my new address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to let my employer know my new address?

I am moving apartments and possibly closer to Los Angeles, I am in Orange County. My company lets me work remotely since I am in sales. The problem is that my boss who owns the company saw my resume online a while ago and was very upset and even said he could fire me for it. Yet, so far, hasn’t. And that he trusts that I’m doing my job even though I’m not in the office. My resume was posted in Los Angeles so I feel that if I tell him I moving anywhere closer to LA he’s going to be even more paranoid. And of course I don’t want to have to report to the office regularly. I know I need to update my address with the IRS but is there anyway I can avoid him knowing. I was just going to have my mail forwarded to my new address once I get it. And hopefully next year have a different job.

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has the right to require employees to provide a current address--the law lets employers put any requirements or conditions on employment that they want, which requirements or conditions are not inherently illegal--and there is nothing inherently illegal about an employer having your address. They can demand you provide this, and if you don't (or lie about it, and they discover the lie), they could fire you "for cause" (for violating employer policy and instructions), which means you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption