Do I have to keep a stolen vehicle insured?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to keep a stolen vehicle insured?

I reside in the state of Texas and my
vehicle was stolen over a week ago. I
had a police report made the day I
noticed it was stolen and the DMV has
marked my vehicle stolen. I only have
liability coverage insurance to meet the
state’s vehicle insurance law. Do I need
to continue to insure that vehicle, or
will I not have to deal with any legal
issues if I remove that vehicle from my

Asked on January 7, 2019 under Insurance Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Keep it insured for now. As long as title is in your name, if anyone is injured by the car, the injured party may sue you (since owners generally are liable for what happens with their vehicles). Even though you should not be be liable for what someone who stole does with it, you don't want to have a large lawsuit come your way if you are uninsured. Also, the law requires you to keep the vehicle insured so long as it is titled to you, so you could face fines or license suspension for not maintaining insurance. Contact the DMV about not the insurance per se, but about how and when you can remove a stolen car from your titlel; once you do that properly, you can drop the insurancxe.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption